QUESTION

hi,i am separate with two kids and i want get divorce how difficult is it?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
i have been for 13 years two kids 13 years old and 11 years old with properties in common how long and how difficult is to get divorce if both persons are agree what is the first thing that i have to do i have a part time and he work in construccion..Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It will depend on whether there is an agreement on all the issues or if you have to litigate certain matters. You can actually reach an agreement regarding the parenting plan / child related issues and the property matters even prior to filing for divorce and then proceed with a final hearing. Your marriage is considered to be a moderate term marriage where alimony can also be a factor unless waived by the parties. Alternatively, one party would file for divorce and serve the other party and then an agreed to parenting plan with timesharing schedule can be filed along with a marital settlment agreement and the cause can then be set for a final hearing. Also, both parents must take the mandatory parenting class and child support must also be clearly addressed. It would really be best to consult with a divorce attorney as to all of your options and proceed accordingly. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters