QUESTION

hi, my ex and i have a daughter together and i have gone through child support and that is being handled through them. he has an attorney and they

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
created a joint parenting agreement, i am ok with everything in the agreement execept for the cash payout portion, i feel we can delete that or just word it saying 20% of his salary instead of listing amounts since it says until age 18. the reason is i dont want to lock myself into a set amount for 18 years of her life, i know child support reviews every couple of years and i can reopen if i feel he is making more or circumstances changed, his attorney told me that the joint parenting agreement can be modified and that we dont need to change the amounts that since i am going through child support in illinois this wont change anything, i dont know if i can trust this, is he right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If you are going through the court for support, there's no reason it needs to be in the agreement, but you really should  consult with an attorney on your own to make sure your interests are represented.  Many family law attorneys offer free consultations.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters