QUESTION

Hired divorce lawyer months ago .Called county clerks office today and they still haven't received any paper work from my lawyer. Should I be worried?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
How long after I hire a lawyer should they file paper work. been 2 months called county clerks office today they still haven't received any paper work? Should I be worried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Call the lawyer's office to see what is happening.  A lot of people, including lawyers, are being infected with covid, so you need to get to the bottom of what is taking place.  Further, when a lawyer files a Complaint is usually decided between the client and the lawyer.  It can vary from a few days to a month or more, depending on what was decided by the lawyer and his client. Call the lawyer and find out if there is a problem.  If so, maybe, you want to go with someone. Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters