QUESTION

Ho wdo I modify an existing child support order in Massachusetts with a lifetime restraining order against my ex?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex was unemployed at the time of our divorce. The court order was that he pay the minimum amount of child support for our 3 children. Fast forward 2 years later, I have custody of the kids and we all have been granted lifetime restraining orders against my ex/their dad. He continues to pay the minimum although I know he is employed and has been for some time. I want to modify the child support order but do not want to deal with him in any way. Can I modify the child support order and be assured that I will not have to see him in court? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you file a modification, your ex will be in court.  There will be security personal there and he will not allowed to speak to outside the scope of the hearing.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters