QUESTION

House under contract, could I file for divorce and not risk the deal falling through?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
In middle of family move to Glastonbury, CT from Norwalk, CT. Can't stand being married to spouse any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would suggest seeing an attorney experienced in family law before making any major decisions.  Perhaps you should also look into divorce mediation. You can save an enormous amount of money, time and stress if you and your husband can mediate. Once you file for divorce, there are automatic orders that take effect. One of these is that neither party can sell away marital property. However, I don't think it would be a problem as long as you and your spouse are in agreement on the sale and the nature of the distribution of the proceeds. Feel free to contact me if I can be of further assistance. Best of luck and happy holidays. 203-870-6700
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters