QUESTION

How and where to apply divorce attorney accept out of state from NV to Ohio

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am separate now i am resident in Las Vegas, NV for almost 2 yrs want to file divorce my husband in Ohio. Who you or what recommend that can handle this case? Need help and advise. Thanks Note: Let you know that I am on SSD and Deaf person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Frankly, I do not understand all of the question.  From what I can make out, Nevada could entertain the divorce itself, but not resolve the "incidents" of the marriage (property division, alimony, etc.) unless your husband "appeared" in the action.  It is too lengthy to go into here, but consider reading some of the material on our website for an explanation.  Start with "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" and other articles posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/. If that is not adequate, consider the low-and no-cost consultation options available -- consider contacting the Nevada State Bar to see what accommodations can be made for the deaf.  Good luck.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters