QUESTION

How are my parents able to get custody of my daughter if something were to happen to me?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am looking to speak with an attorney regarding some questions I have about my daughters father giving up his parental rights. He left us about 8 months ago & has had very minimal contact since. I do not get child support because he is a felon & does not have a job. My mother & father are my daughters secondary primary caregivers, they care for her at their house while I work fulltime. I am concerned that if anything were to happen to me, the father would automatically get full custody even though he does not have the means to financially or emotionally support her, he does not even have a home. I would like my parents to get custody of her if something were to happen to me because he is not fit to be a father. I have read many articles about Grandparents rights & understand we would have to go to court & a judge would make the decision. My daughters father would most likely voluntarily give up his rights to benefit our daughter. I am just looking for some guidance on where to start
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
Since you have done your homework, you know that the court is very hesitant to take away the rights of a biological parent.  You could specify the choice of guardian in your will but your parents will still have to fight to get custody after you pass.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters