QUESTION

How are we going to pay for our kids' college education after a divorce and where to start?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Each of the parties shall pay the expenses of the college education on children based on their proportional earnings in the calendar year such expenses are incurred. My wife does not work however, I, the ex husband, does.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You pay for it in the same ratio as the ratio in your child support order. I assume income was imputed to her.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
You seem to say your are already divorced. Did you discuss this matter with your lawyer in drafting your Marital Settlement Agreement? In this day and age, it should be on any divorce lawyer's checklist of matters to review. You can enter into any agreement which makes sense to you. It is best to put it in writingand not to use just the first draft. It is also best to be specific about the classes of expense you are paying, and some maximum amount you will pay. And also the maximum number of years for which you will pay. Best of all: consult an experienced lawyer. It's almost always worth it.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters