QUESTION
How best to choose an attorney for a non contested simple divorce?
Asked on Apr 09th, 2024 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi there, First, thanks for your time. I need to find an attorney for a non contested simple divorce. My situation should be pretty cut and dry. My spouse and I have not resided together for almost 5 yrs! We just need to get this behind us already. I’m struggling to choose an attorney. Might you be able to recommend any? My finances are a bit tight at the moment and I’m looking to do this the quickest way possible without having to appear in court as well. We have no children together, no assets and monies together at all and we both are in complete agreement.
1 ANSWER
Dear Evonne:
If you have a simplified divorce (sometimes called uncontested) you can likely file the case yourself, but it has to be done by both parties together.
Click on the link below, and it contains the the instructions on what you need to file a simplified divorce, as well as sends you to the forms you will need to complete. If you still need help some firms may be willing to assist you on a limited fee or flat fee basis to help you get through the system, since it is sometimes confusing.
https://www.flcourts.gov/Resources-Services/Office-of-Family-Courts/Family-Court-in-Florida/Family-Law-Forms?sort=&view=embed_custom&searchtype=form&limit=50&query=uncontested%20divorce&offset=0
Best of luck,
Cindy S. Vova
Law office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Miami-Dade/Broward 954-316-3496
Boca Raton/Palm Beach 561-962-2785
Answered on Apr 09th, 2024 at 3:10 PM