QUESTION

How can 911 recorded calls (no physical evidence) be sufficient enough for felony domestic violence charges?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for domestic violence due to the many 911 calls she made and details gave with a 100k bond. He never harmed her. This was last year and since then he would show up just for them to keep extending it out. They had a toxic relationship. When things didn't go her way...she would call 911. He had no prior dv charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Depending on the county and your son's prior criminal record the DA's office may feel that they have enough evidence for a conviction.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters