QUESTION

How can a 16-year-old be free from custody of a parent without using the court system?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
My father and I fight all of the time. In fact, I got off the phone from a fight with him and am still shaking an hour later. The fact is I’m not a rebel teen looking for attention. I need an escape and I need help. My mom can’t afford to take him to court. This all has to be done under the table. is there any laws I can use that give me the permission to not go over there anymore and is there a way I can stay away without going through the court system?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Sorry you need court approval. Your Mom can change custody order help her figure out how
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You MUST go through court to be legally emancipated.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to use the court system, but, if you feel you are being abused it might be possible for you to seek the assistance of the Department of Social Services. You also might like to discuss this with your school counselor.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can refuse to visit him and if he files for visitation you are old enough to tell the Court your wishes.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters