QUESTION

How can a child who is acting out sexually be given temporary custody to non custodial parent?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
non custodial parent has child during the summer for visitation and child has been acting out sexually to a point where other children are involved. said child takes ADHD medication and custodial parent did not send with child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Any parent can petition to modify the custody order if there has been a material change in circumstances.  Then you would have to demonstrate to the court that it is in the child's best interest for there to be a change in custody. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters