QUESTION

How can a ex husband get a court order for the ex wife to appear in court in less then eight days for a hearing on more visitations and lower support?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You question does not provide sufficient information to truly address the matter. The best answer is that individuals have the right to petition the court.  It may be for rehearing or reconsideration.  It may be that, although there is no legal basis for such a motion, the clerk accepted the pleadings.  It is then up to the Judge to decide what remedy, if any, is to be awarded.  This can also include sanctions for improperly filed pleadings of those filed without any legal merit.  Hopefully, you will (or did) appear in court and the matter was (or will be) resolved. A general rule is to not ignore pleadings and appear in court.  If there is any concern on the consequences of any such appearance, a consultation with an attorney is highly recommended.   
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters