QUESTION

how can a family friend get joint custody of me?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want a family friend to get joint custody of me outside of court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
by agreement with your parents or through court placement with child services. if you are abandoned by your parents or caretakers, the family friend could hire a lawyer and go to court on a motion for temporary custody.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters