QUESTION

How can a father get custody of his 4-year-old daughter?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiance and I are trying to get custody of his 4-year-old daughter. He has been paying over $300 a month for a child that he does not get to see due to the mother not wanting him to. She claims on the days set up that she is busy. Last Christmas she lost her home and lived in a shelter for over a month at which time we took care of the little girl so she wouldn't have to go through that. As soon as she got a place she no longer kept in contact for us to see the little girl. Financially we are better off to provide for her in our 2 income house hold. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If custody orders have not previously been established, then your fiance will need to file a petition to establish decision making authority (legal custody) and parenting time (physical custody). Once the court enters orders regarding the visitation schedule, either agreed to by the parties or through a trial, then those orders are enforceable. Your fiance at that point can call the police and she can be cited with custodial interference if she fails to follow the court orders.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He should get an attorney and file for child custody modification. He should also, the next time it happens, move for her to be held in contempt for not abiding by the present court order.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You need to contact a local attorney to file a Petition to Modify. It sounds like you have a good grounds if properly handled.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters