QUESTION

How can a father get physical custody of a 5 month old in Colorado?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I caught my girlfriend cheating on me and I want physical custody of our son. She's threatening, if I keep him from her (when I have him), she will make sure I never see him again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Since you were apparently never married to your "girlfriend", in Colorado your only option is to file a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities in the District Court of the County were you are living. Until there is a court order specifically stating what your legal rights are, including any physical time with the child, you don't have any rights and she can pretty much do what she wants. See a lawyer for a better understanding of your options based on the actual current facts.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters