QUESTION

How can a father stop a mother from taking along the child with her and move to another place

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If this is a Wisconsin case, you cannot move out of state or more than 150 miles within the state from the other parent without proper advance notice to the other parent, (60 days advance notice) and giving them the notice to have the right to object within 15 days. Did the mother provide you with the statutory notice? If the mother is moving away within the state, but less than the 150 mile distance, file a motion if you object to the move to modify custody and placement.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 5:33 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters