QUESTION

How can a father stop a mother from taking along the child with her and move to another place

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, there is a prohibition of moving out of state or more than 150 miles within the state from the other parent; if they are doing that, you have a right to object and you are also allowed to file a motion to modify placement and request of the court that the children be placed with you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters