QUESTION

How can a father who lives in Geogia gets visitation rights/custody if the child lives in Maine?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The father was there for the child but the mom threatens to take the child away if the father doesn’t leave and everybody got scared and came against him and asking him to leave. So he left but now he has a decent job and wants to be in the child's life again but the mother is so angry for some reason and doesn't want to even let the dad contact her. Would he be allowed to take the kid out of state? And if the mother is not financially stable, i.e. receiving help from the government, could he get full/primary custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Need more facts to answer this. Were the children born in wedlock? Are you divorced? In what state were you divorced? How long have they been in Maine?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters