QUESTION

How can a guardian ad litem not check out a parents home b fore letting them go there

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Whether a guardian ad litem should make a home visit, is in the discretion of the GAL. Unless there is an issue raised about someone's home being unsafe or uninhabitable for the children, most guardian ad litem's will not make a home visit and do not feel it is necessary. Further, even if the guardian ad litem decides to make a home visit, that becomes rather problematic in the courtroom, as the GAL does not testify during any contested court hearings and cannot  tell the judge what they observed. Many guardian ad litems for that reason, will bring a social worker with them who can be brought to court to testify on the condition of the home and why it may be unsafe for small children.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters