QUESTION

How can a house wife file for divorce and sole custody?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Many marriages have problems, I understand that. But my marriage is beyond burned out. First of all, I'm a stay at home mother with a beautiful 6 month old and I just recently found out I was pregnant again. The reason I do not have a job is because we have no one that we trust up here to watch our baby girl. I live in a small town so there's only one daycare which the price is ridiculous. I watch my daughter day in and day out. Even on the weekends when my husband is off work and has free time. Watching my daughter does not drain me nor aggravate me. It bugs me that her father barely interacts with her. More importantly, the verbal abuse I take from him daily. That's not the reason why I'm upset. It's when he does it when our child is sound asleep. He gets mad and starts yelling. I always ask him in a calm voice if he can lower his voice because our daughter is sleeping and he always responds that he doesn't care. She always wakes up crying when he does that. If you don't believe me I have proof of him admitting it on video. When I was pregnant with my daughter, he would always drive drunk you probably ask "why would you get in the car with him?". That's because he would yell and scream at me to. Also, he got mad at me one night when I was pregnant and pushed me down on the bed. He does not help with our baby, out of her whole 6 months he probably changed 3 diapers, fed her 3 bottles and gave her 0 baths. He doesn't hold her much because he says every time he picks her up or holds her his chest starts hurting which is funny because it doesn't hurt when he lights up a joint or plays his video game for hours. In conclusion, I want to get sole custody. I'm 20 and I would like to move to another state with my daughter and live with my mother to get a decent job, go back to school and head to college to become something for my daughter. My record is clean, his is not. He's been to prison before for 6 years in and out.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You apparently have a contested dissolution. In my county, the usual price to hire an attorney is 3500 bucks for a contested matter. I assume that you will have to pay at least this amount, and perhaps more, depending upon where you live. If you want to get a divorce, you will have to pay for an attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many variables to attempt to answer here. Recommend you see an attorney or Legal Aid Office immediately.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters