QUESTION

How can a judge order me to pay my ex-wife attorney’s fees when she has a job and I don’t?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My parents paid my lawyer and she put a retainer fee on hers, but since we made payments to our lawyer and she never paid her lawyer anything. I now have to pay her attorney $5000. She has a job. I can't get a job. She has the only vehicle. I have nothing but my clothes. They took my retainer fee away from my lawyer to give to hers. Now I can't afford an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

And how much was your attorney paid? If your family is financing your case and has given your attorneys more than $5000, they you have established that you have the ability to pay more.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters