QUESTION

How can a mother who is on public aid get the garnished wages from the father sent to her and not back to public aid?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
State garnished father's wages and send the money to the mother and not public aid in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The law says if you are receiving aid , the money that is paid for child support is due the State and not the mother - except for $50, I believe. If the mother wants the support she has no get off aid. That is what Mother agrees to when she accepted aid.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can't. Part of his support will be used to pay back public benefits that the mother received, that father should have paid and that state paid for instead.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters