QUESTION

How can a non custodial parent enroll kids in a school in a different state without the custodial parent being aware?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Noncustodial dad ( no court orders or court anything and he isn’t in birth certificates ) refused to return kids after visiting for summer break. He’s not listen as their father anywhere and I’ve gotten nothing about him filing for any sort of emergency custody and it being granted so how can he just kidnap my kids and enroll them in a school in a completely different state ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
I am not sure I understand your question, as something may have been left out.  Are you saying that a putative father, with no custody order in place, has refused to return the children and has registered them in school, in another state?  If so, you need to file an emergency motion in your local J&D Court, ASAP, and try to have this matter resolved as soon as possible. Once the children have been away from you for more than 6 months, it will raise questions about where the action should be filed.  I urge you to confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter right away.  Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss fees and expenses before setting up a meeting.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters