QUESTION

How can a non custodial parent locate his child a d the custodial parent?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend desperatly wants to be with an be a father to his child but he doesn''t know where his son is. He is not against pitting himself on child support but he doesn''t know where to start and doesn''t have much money for a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Locating a child is not really a legal issue per se.  However, divorce and family law attorneys regularly use private investigators that have the skill and resources to locate persons.  Your friend would be able to discuss this option with his attorney.  If your friend does not retain an attorney yet then he can independently hire a private investigator. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney  
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters