QUESTION

How can a noncustodial parent have visitation when no agreement was submited with the divorce and custody order?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Mother awarded custody with father being given liberal visitation. Mother dictates visitation schedule however she wants. At the present time there is no visitation and communication is blocked. What does the father need to do to a visitation schedule?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
You can do two things.  First, you can file a complaint for interference with your visitation rights.  Second, the mother's interference with your visitation rights likely constitutes a material change in circumstances.  You can use this as a ground to modify the visitation order to include a detailed vistiation schedule.  You may also be able to request a modification of custody. Seeking enforcement of visitation rights and/or a modification of custody and visitation are complicated matters that require the skill and assistance of an experienced Baltimore family law attorney. Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters