QUESTION

How can a non-custodial parent obtain the children's school records?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am preparing to attempt to gain custody of my two sons, who live with their mother in a different state, in a few months. In preparation for their transition to a new school, I want to obtain their school records from their current school. If their mother is not cooperative with a release authorization, do I need a court order to get those records? If so, what is the cost of the order and how do I go about getting one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Look at your current custody order. It should state who between you and mom has "legal custody". If legal custody is shared, take a copy of the order to the school and they should give you records. If you do not have a court order for custody, the school still should give you the records but may not want to do it without a court order stating you have legal custody. If that is the case, you will have to hire a lawyer to go to court on a motion to confirm custody and get an order. I do not know all the details here so you should consult with a lawyer who can look at all of the documents.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 2:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters