QUESTION

How can a teen get emancipated without getting DHS involved?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son went to live with his Dad in IA 2 yrs ago. He and I now have a diminished relationship as he rarely returns my phone calls or texts (about every 3 months). He and his Dad have lived with his grandmother and then with his father''s gf. His Dad and gf broke up and gma now doesn''t want them to move back in. I just found out through family that Dad is now homeless and living in his business (auto shop) and my son has been staying with Dad''s x gf and with his own girlfriend. His girlfriend is 18 and has been making sure he gets to school and is taken care of. My son doesn''t want to return home with me because he loves his gf and I live 8 hours away. Dad denies being homeless. I believe my son is taking care of himself and he should be emancipated to allow him to get his own place and live independently and to alievate the legal ramifactions of having a teenager whom no one is looking after. DHS will cause hardship for him, his dad and me, do they need involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
DHS would normally become involved, and actually has some programs to assist the 17 year old.  DHS could be beneficial in assisting your son. Your son could file a suit with the district court to request emancipation.  However, I would highly suggest contacting a local attorney to sort through the facts and legal issues to ensure that the case goes smoothly.  Emancipation is not something that is normally favored and could be denied without legal assistance.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters