QUESTION

How can a woman get child support without notifying the father?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
If a woman says she had a child can she get a child support order without notifying the father?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Are you serious? What's going to happen, the child support fairy is going to go into the Father's wallet and take out money to give to you for child support? Are you asking if you can get assistance from the State of Washington. Maybe, contact DSHS. Child support comes from the Father. How could that possibly happen without notifying him?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The father will be notified (due process rights).
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
No, the father must be notified about the action. If he choses not to participate then the action can proceed but he must first be made aware of the action.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
No. To receive child support you will need a court order or IDHW assistance. As a result, the father will receive notice of the child support request.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rayne, LA at Mouton Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think you phrased your question correctly. If there is no notice then how will he know he has to pay? I am sure you may have wanted to ask something else. In any event, even if you obtain an order of support against an absent parent, you will have to eventually notify the party that the order was granted in order to get it paid. There are ways to seek judgments against absent parties by appointing an attorney to represent that party, but I don't know if this is what you are really inquiring about.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
No. To obtain child Support you must start an action in court. One of the requirements is that the obligor, in this case the father, be served! He must be notified through a process server or the sheriff that there is a child support action started against him and he will have 20 days to file an Answer. If he is found to be the father of the child, then he will be obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
She might get child support by taking governmental assistance. When she does that, she assigns her rights to support to the government agency in exchange for the public assistance. Later on, the governmental agency will pursue the father for reimbursement.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Parental notification of judgment and proceedings is an important step in the judicial and administrative processes. You will most likely have to notify the father, or the court/administrative body, will do the notification for you. Your case may have some areas that would require special notice to serve the party. You should speak to an attorney about your case to determine what is the best approach.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
No. The alleged father has the protection of due process of law. He has the right to contest being the father and the right to e heard on the issue of child support. He must be notified through the court process.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
She can't. If he is expected to pay, he needs notice of it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
No. Child support issues are adversarial in nature. Notice must be given to the father.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
The Father needs to have notice of any petition filed to establish child support.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Who will pay the support if not the father? I should advise you that the bedrock of American Jurisprudence is NOTICE. The Court is not going to participate in anything that has the indicia of impropriety.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Kuna, ID at Dowdy Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to get an order for child support without notifying the father of the child. As with any court order that affects the rights of others, the affected party is entitled to notice and an opportunity to present their own position prior to the court taking action.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you know who the Father is, tell him, and get him to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
In virtually all instances, the answer is "No." The person that is to be liable for support is entitled to notice.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No. A man doesn't have to pay child support until it is proven that he is the child's father and that is impossible without notifying him.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
She can't. Due process requires the involvement of the father.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
No, the father is entitled to a determination of paternity. However, child support can be ordered if the father's name appears on the birth certificate. Generally, S.R.S. prosecutes these cases on behalf of the mother if she has received any benefits from the state or federal government during pregnancy or after the child is born.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Lana Panagoulia Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are seeking to receive child support from the father, the short answer to your question is no. In order to receive child support from the father, you have to file an serve a complaint and summons upon the father. The father inevitably has a right to know when he is being sued for child support and will undoubtedly find out once the support payments reduce his income. You should also know that the father has a right to seek custody and parenting time of the child and depending upon these and other factors, the father may seek child support from you. You should consult with a family law attorney to find out what course of action is in your and your child's best interest and what the outcomes and affects on your family may be.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
In order to receive child support, you must file a law suit requesting child support and have the father served. If you cannot serve him, then you cannot go forward with your suit for child support.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
No, not without an order from the court.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is no. Paternity must be established. In addition, child support is calculated based in part on the incomes of both parents. You can file to start the child support proceedings and to establish custody, but the father has to be properly served.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters