QUESTION

How can an ex sue for adultery when they have been seperated for almost a year?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My girlfriends ex is trying to sue her for adultry, I know from experience in the state of Wisconsin you're required to be separated for a certain amount of time before you can even file for divorce in the first place. They filed in January and their court date is on may 10th, does he have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There is no legal basis to sue for adultery in the state of Wisconsin. Wisconsin has been a "no fault" divorce state since 1977.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 3:31 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters