QUESTION

How can an inmate file a motion to "correct manifest injustice" without a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Inmate was given a plea bargain his crime didn't qualify for andbunknowingly and misinformed he pled guilty to more sever crime that made him ineligible for deal he only plead guilty to receive. He has no lawyer and needs help as he's been unfairly tricked into giving up his right to trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this is not a family law question, but a technical question of criminal law procedure -- you are going to have to direct it to a criminal law specialist; sooner is almost certainly better than later.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters