QUESTION

How can an older sibling get legal guardianship/Custody of a younger sibling?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom is moving out of town but I live in my own apartment here; I’m 20 years old and my 16-year-old brother would like to continue going to the same schools in this town but if our mom moves he would have to move schools. My mom wants to give me permission to let him live with me while he finishes out high school so that he can stay in the same school. How do I go about allowing him to live with me and become his guardian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
https://www.tn.gov/content/dam/tn/education/legal/legal_poa_minor_child_form.pdf
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters