QUESTION

How can any of this be legal if husband sold my car to his father during our divorce?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce 30 days ago. He took my car months ago. He's been arrested for domestic battery several times. The marriage was full of financial emotional and physical abuse. I found my vehicle last week and I took it back. He had the vehicle registered in his name only. However, it was purchased during our marriage, six days after I've taken the vehicle back he signs the registration over to his father and tries to file a stolen police report last night on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not legal, and is probably in direct contravention of a local administrative order. You need an attorney to do anything about it, basically.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters