QUESTION

How can foster care take my kids with no evidence that I am doing drugs?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My kids got taken to foster care because my son's ex girlfriend got mad and made up lies and said I was on drugs. I took a piss test and it came up clean. I let them search the house and they didn't find anything.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take, easy. Keep, another question. Get an attorney now.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to ask CPS why they took the children. Perhaps it was more than just drugs.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters