QUESTION

How can he ask for DNA testing if the child lives in another country?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has been paying child support for years and is not sure if the child is his. He really wants to get DNA testing done, but he lives in MA and the child lives in Puerto Rico.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Puerto Rico is subject to U.S. law. I would imagine that what he should do is hire an attorney down there and file to determine paternity and have the court order the DNA test.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
It is probably too late to contest the paternity at this late date. But to settle the issue in his mind he could visit the child and do a do it yourself DNA test.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters