QUESTION

How can he get the cased moved and be heard where he lives to file contempt case against her?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My son divorced ion another state after being released on a medical from the army. Wife has not lived up to anything in those papers. They both moved just after the papers were signed. Both have been in this state for over 2 years. He is a disabled vet with limited money from the VA. This is really messing up his mental and physical health.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to register a certified copy of the out of state order in FL, then go from there.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
He can file a motion to move the case into the jurisdiction where he is living. In order to properly do that I recommend he contact an attorney for appropriate assistance. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Since both parties have moved to FL, he can domesticate the judgment from the other state, most likely, and then enforce it. He needs an attorney for this and perhaps legal aid in his community can help him. Otherwise, he will have to hire a private family lawyer for this matter.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters