QUESTION

How can her grandma have obtained the guardianship paperwork out of the blue and what do we do to revoke it?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My girlfriend’s grandma has never had custody or guardianship over here. When she moved in with me after almost a year, her grandma somehow in just a few hours got guardianship of her and filed a runaway report to the juvenile court and had her arrested. With both her parents living in another state. Her grandma is a notary of public.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is probably a temporary guardianship in place. Your girl friend can try and fight it, but if she isn't 18, that will be difficult.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters