QUESTION

How can I add my husband to the property title & what are the disadvantages of adding him?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Adding someone as a co-owner of property is simple -- just execute a quit-claim or grant, bargain, and sale deed from you to you AND him.  As to whether you want to do so, that is another question -- it would appear to constitute a "transmutation" of the property -- essentially a gift of half the equity, which may not be the result you will want to be true now, or sometime in the future.  See http://www.willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/.  If you are at all unsure of what you are doing or why, seek out the advice of a family law specialist before signing anything.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters