QUESTION

How can I add my name to child's birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter was born in Washington, a paternity order was done in Maine which I did the DNA test and then signed voluntary paternity acknowledgement for Maine. I am now attempting to get my name added to the birth certificate but am having hardship doing so. She now lives in Florida, I live in Arizona, and she will not sign a voluntary paternity acknowledgement form with me. I don't know how to get my name added or what court to go to in order to get my name added, any ideas please?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A lot of your question depends on how long the child has lived in Florida. If its been less than 6 months chances are that Maine still has jurisdiction. If Maine law is anything like Minnesota law it would be a matter of asking the court to amend the paternity order to direct that your name is added to the birth certificate. From there you'd have to transfer the Maine court order to Washington state for a Washington court to direct its vital statistics agency to amend the birth certificate. However you should consult an experienced attorney about why you think you need your name on the child's birth certificate as your goals may be more easily achieved by a manner other than amending the birth certificate.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This should have been done in Maine if that is where paternity was established. Since you attach no dates and don't say anything about what court ordered child support and a residential plan, it's impossible to advise where you need to go to court.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If the paternity acknowledgement did not change the name (look at the form- if it did then send off for a new birth certificate), then you should file suit in the county where the child has resided for the past six months.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters