QUESTION

How can I add my son's father to the birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was married and then I got divorced from my ex husband and remarried my sons father,but the birth certificate is blank. How can I add him on it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
If the bio dad consented, you could add it together through the State. If he doesn't consent, you'd need to file a paternity action to have it added.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services has a form entitled Affidavit Acknowledging Paternity. It can be filled out and filed any time after the child's birth. When both parents complete the form, the man's name is added to the child's birth certificate. It has the same effect as a court order establishing paternity.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters