QUESTION

How can I adopt my 2 year old grandson?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My daughter passed away and the father left when my grandson was 9 months old. He has been with us since birth.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to prove that father abandoned him and you will have to notify father of the action. If dad comes back and says he left because mom or you forced him away, that may get dicey. If, as is more likely, he just did not want to bother with a kid, then knowing that he will not have to pay child support may make everything go more smoothly. Regardless, I suggest you contact a local adoption attorney to help you through the process.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
File an adoption. The father will need to relinquish, but if he doesn't do so voluntarily, the court can terminate his parental rights. I suggest you get a lawyer to do this for you as the process is fairly complicated and any errors can invalidate the adoption.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney. You may need to terminate dad's parental rights before the adoption.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably, but it would certainly be significantly easier if the biological father would agree.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters