QUESTION

How can I afford to hire a attorney?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had a temporary orders hearing for Colorado springs last August 30th. I'm currently in the army stationed in New York. I sent all the forms required certified to the court for which the magistrate didn't receive. He ruled against me and now I have the final orders hearing next month. I'm looking for legal representation because there are lies told and neglect on my children from the wife that can be proved. Unfortunately due to the court order I'm paying 90% of my paycheck. I'm looking for someone who would be willing to work with me on retainer fees. Getting financial assistance isn't a problem the full amount is. What can I do before she takes me all the way to the cleaners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to consult the Legal Assistance Office at your home base for advice and assistance in seeking to postpone the proceedings under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003. Then, you need to make every effort to find the funds necessary to retain a lawyer and find a lawyer willing to work with you on financial terms if you can't come up with a full retainer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters