QUESTION

How can I amend my response to petition for dissolution of a non covenant marriage?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I did my response, I used the EZ form without realizing there was a more detailed packet available. I've had my first meeting with the judge and she has ordered mediation and kid interviews. However, I need to add his 401k, cars etc.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can file a supplemental response or an amended response that includes whatever pleadings you deem necessary to support your position. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
You do not need to amend the Petition to include those items. The court will enter orders on all marital assets. Another good reason to hire an attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
By hiring an attorney like you should have done in the first place. If you don't know what you are doing - why in the world would you attempt to do your own legal work? Did you think it would be easy? Did you think even though I have no legal training whatsoever I can do what a lawyer does - no problem! Lawyers don't go to law school for the fun of it. They go because the law is complicated and requires specialized training - as you are now finding out. Here's the worst of it. It's not the mistakes that you know about that's the biggest problem - like you using the wrong form. It the mistakes and oversights you have made or are going to make and have no clue about because you don't know what you are doing that can really hurt you. Once those mistakes come to light and its too late to do anything about it, you will truly know why they say the person who represents himself has a fool for a client because - what are you going to do? Sue yourself for malpractice?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters