QUESTION

How can I appeal a judgement that I feel is unjust

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am unable to pay alimony because I have no source of income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to modify or terminate an alimony award contained in a judgment of divorce you must file a post-judgment motion in family court setting forth the changed circumstances that demonstrate why the alimony award should be modified or terminated. Please call me to discuss your case or to schedule a free consultation. My law office's phone number is (732) 888-4400. Thank you. MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters