QUESTION

How can I appeal to child custody?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I lost custody due to the fact that the kids were in a 21st Century Summer Program (my understanding) and I really and truly did not get a fair trail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may either file a Motion for New Trial and/or file an Appeal with the MS Supreme Court. Both have critical deadlines in which to file. 10 days from the date of the Final Judgment for the New Trial Motion and 30 days for the Appeal.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters