QUESTION

How Can I Apply for Divorce? My husband harasses me mentally and physically and he was doing it from past 4.5 years.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an Immigrant to USA from India. I have to one to support me her, no earnings, I don't know about law here. He threatens me all the time, so that i have to obey his orders as servant and treats me very badly. He never let me talk to anyone, not even my parents. We are living in hotels from past 2 yrs, don't have any residential address. Please help me to get divorce and live my free life. I am like a bird in the cage from past 4 yrs 8months. He is sick person, he loves his parents and his relatives but he never treated me as his wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If he threatens you - get away from him !  you need to force him to leave whatever hotel or place you are staying.  Go to the local police department and get a restraining order.  then go to the county court house in the county in which you live and ask for a "pro se packet" for a divorce.  you can complete the paperwork and file on your own.  You will need to file an application with the court to get pendente lite relief, that means you will ask for support to be paid to you before the divorce is finalized.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters