QUESTION

how can I ask my boyfriend to leave my apt ?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I have a domestic violence case against me with an order of protection against me my boyfriend made me take him off the lease and put utilities in my name and now he has moved back into the apt what can I do to get him out without retaliation from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to have a lawyer take steps to terminat your boyfriends occupancy right and then commence a holdover eviction action against him.
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 6:50 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters