QUESTION

How can I be granted to pay child support when I haven't got any paper work about it?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
The father of my child has had our son since he was 4 months old due to I knew I couldn't fight him in court for him because his family has money. He has been living in Jacksonville well he moved to Volusia County for about a month so within that time he got with child support. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
First, you should check the court file (usually available on line).  In order to enter a child support order against you, there has to be a document showing that you were personally served with the original petition for support.  It is possible that service went to your old address- or someone else there took the papers and did not tell you.   Similarly, if this is an administrative order, they typically just mail you papers, and if you do not respond, they calculate support based on government documents (such as tax returns) that show your income.  Perhaps this happened as well.  You should then write a letter, send it certified and advise you never received any papers.    Follow up with calls until you get someone's ear, and then perhaps you can have a rehearing on this matter.  But do it soon! Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters