QUESTION

How can I be my grandmother's guardian?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My grandfather by marriage passed, leaving my blood grandmother who is incapable of self care do to mental illness. I must be the responsible party for her now and need any advice in legal matters of becoming that. My grandfather passed with no instructions for anything to our knowledge.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should file to be appointed the Guardian and Conservator for your aunt. It is an involved process and you should be cautious about attempting the appointment without the assistance of counsel. That being said the are forms and instructions available in Maricopa County at http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/ProbateCases
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Ghandi Deeter Blackham
Update Your Profile
You have to file a Petition for Guardianship with the Court. There are two forms of Guardianship, Person and Estate. Person addresses day to day decisions about your grandmother, such as making sure she has the proper medical treatment and care. Estate is control of her assets and making sure her bills are paid. You will need a report from her doctor stating her medical diagnosis and why she is not capable of caring for herself. I would recommend consulting with an attorney who practices in guardianship before you file.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the county department that handles elder issues, they may be able to help you with a guardianship.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to go to court and ask the court to appoint you to be her guardian and conservator. It will be very helpful if you can have a doctor's report regarding her condition as part of your petition. You will also need to identify any of her children that are still alive, and if there aren't, then her grandchildren. Again , it would be helpful if you had consents from all of the interested parties. Finally, the court will appoint a guardian ad litem and a court visitor to give the court an independent analysis of the situation. Your grandmother's estate will be responsible for those costs.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters