QUESTION

How can I best defend myself from my wife''s faulse allegations of physical abuse. Last Saturday my wife lied to the police and on Monday went to the

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Motgomery County, PA Courthouse, filed and got a temp PFA. I am the stay at home parent so my children are devistated and are crying excessively every night. My wife is a federal agent who controls all of the money and has never placed her paycheck into a joint account. I suspect that my wife has moved on at least emotionally if not physically with someone else. My wife took last week off but is planning to return to work tomorrow. Shenormally is away from the house a minimum of 60 hours per week. How can I protect myself from the claim? My daughters who are 5, 7, and 9 witnessed the alleged altercation. My 9 year old wants to testify on Thursday to clear the record. Can I expect to have the PFA thrown out? If it is will my wife be able to remain at home? If so, how do I protect myself and the kids from more of her nonesense? What type of questions should i expect? How can I best prove her statement was faulse? Finally, can I counter sue because of the damage she has done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You have a difficult situation here.  Without knowing the allegations, I can't tell you what may or may not happen.  You should really seek out an attorney to help you with this.  Often, these things depend on the demeanor of the judge and a local attorney who's experienced with these kind of cases will know the ins and outs.  Your 9 year old may be able to testify.  You can't file a counteraction for damages, because you haven't been sued for damages.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters